skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2019

Spring Impact

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1153130 Company no. 08093052

Contact details

Public address

  • Runway East, 10 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AF

Aims & activities

1. Consultancy: Work with partners to help them achieve their social mission by scaling their impact through replication. 2. Research: Contribute towards the global knowledge-base on scale up and replication. 3. Advocacy: Promote sector-wide awareness and understanding of the reasons for scaling social impact. Build eco-systems that support an organisation's social replication journey.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

* £0.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £692.6K Other assets
  • £301.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
46%
1%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED ARE: 1. THE PROMOTION OF THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND THE EFFECTIVE USE OF CHARITABLE RESOURCES THROUGH: A) THE PROVISION OF SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, RESEARCH, ADVICE AND CONSULTANCY SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS, CHARITIES AND/OR OTHER ORGANISATIONS; AND B) THE PROMOTION OF THE REPLICATION, SYSTEMISATION AND INCREASED EFFICIENCY AND REACH OF SUCCESSFUL CHARITABLE PROJECTS. 2. SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/06/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 17/07/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/10/2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22 NOV 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Icsf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 18 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Freedman None on record
Peter Weiss None on record
Christopher Cuthbert None on record
Emma Cooper None on record
Alix Zwane None on record
Norman Mckieghan Boone None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Camden